Semester 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
CS 101 | Computer Programming and Utilization | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
BBxxx | Biology | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE111 | Introduction to Electrical Systems (DIC-1) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
MA105 | Calculus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
PHxxx | Mod. Physics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
CHxxA | Organic-Inorganic Chemistry* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
CHxxB | Physical Chemistry* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
ME113 | Workshop Practice | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
PHxxx/CHxxx | Physics Lab/Chemistry Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
NC101# | National Cadet Corps (NCC) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
NO101# | National Sports Organisation (NSS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
NS101# | National Service Scheme (NSS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
Total credits | 35+6=41 | ||||
#Any one of these three P/NP courses | |||||
*Half Semester Courses | |||||
Semester 2 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
MA106 | Linear Algebra | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
MA108 | Ordinary Differential Equations 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
PHxxx | Electricity & Magnetism | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
PHxxx/CHxxx | Physics Lab/Chemistry Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
CS 101 | Computer Programming and Utilization | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
BBxxx | Biology | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE112 | Introduction to Electronics (DIC - 2) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
ME119 | Engineering Graphics and Drawing | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
NC102# | National Cadet Corps (NCC) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
NC102# | National Sports Organisation (NSS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
NS102# | National Service Scheme (NSS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P/NP |
Total credits | 34 | ||||
#Any one of these three P/NP courses | |||||
Semester 3 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
MA205 MA207 | Mathematics II (Complex Analysis + DE II) | 3 3 | 1 1 | 0 0 | 4 4 |
HS101 | Economics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
EE223 | Data Analysis and Interpretation | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE225 | Network Theory | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE207 | Electronic Devices | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE236 | Electronic Devices Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Total credits | 35 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE221 | Digital Electronics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semester 4 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
EE210 | Signals and Systems | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE204 | Analog Circuits | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE222 | Electrical machines and Power Electronics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE224 | Digital Systems | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE230 | Analog Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
EE214 | Digital Circuits Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
EE234 | Machines Lab | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Total credits | 34 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective E2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE232 | Analog Electronics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semester 5 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
EE309 | Microprocessors | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
HSS Elective | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
EE308 | Communication Systems | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE301 | EM Waves | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE325 | Probability and Random Processes | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE340 | Communications Lab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
EE 337 | Microprocessor Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Total credits | 36 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective E3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE327 EE210 | Signal Processing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semester 6 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
EE302 | Control Systems | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE338 | Digital Signal Processing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE328 | Digital Communications | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE334 | Power Systems | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
EE324 | Control Systems Lab | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
EE 344 | Electronics Design Lab | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Total credits | 33 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective E4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE342 | Control and Communications | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semester 7 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
ES200 HS200 | Environment Studies | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Institute Elective I | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Dept. Elective I | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Dept. Elective II | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
BTP-I | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | |
Total credits | 30 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective E5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE321 | Power Electronics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semester 8 | |||||
Course Code | Course Name | Credit Structure | |||
L | T | P | C | ||
Institute Elective II | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Dept./Open Elective III | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Dept./Open Elective IV | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Dept. Elective V & Dept. Elective VI OR BTP-II | 3 3 0 | 0 0 0 | 0 0 12 | 6 6 12 |
|
Total credits | 30 | ||||
Courses for Honor Requirement | |||||
Honours Elective E6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Courses for Minor Requirement | |||||
EE203 | Electronic Devices | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Elective List For B.Tech . Electrical Engineering | |||||
Discrete Data and Digital Control | |||||
Advanced Network Analysis | |||||
Information Theory and Coding | |||||
VLSI Technology | |||||
Electronic Design Laboratory (6 CREDITS, 0 0 6 6) | |||||
B. Tech Project II (12 CREDITS) | |||||
Error Correcting Codes | |||||
Fibre Optic Communication | |||||
Radiating Systems | |||||
Physics of Transistors | |||||
Optimal Control Systems | |||||
Simulation of Circuits and Devices | |||||
Finite Fields and their Applications | |||||
Electric Drives I | |||||
A First Course in Optimization | |||||
Application of Power Electronics to Power Systems | |||||
Physical Electronics | |||||
High Power Semiconductor Devices | |||||
Speech Processing | |||||
Introduction to MEMS | |||||
Circuit Simulation in Power Electronics | |||||
Behavioral Theory of Systems | |||||
Restructured Power Systems | |||||
Nanoelectronics | |||||
Computational Electromagnetics | |||||
Introduction to Number Theory and Cryptography | |||||
List of Honours Courses for B.Tech | |||||
ALL courses listed as core and electives for MTech and DD in EE to be qualified as Honours. | |||||
Courses from other department (list given below) to be qualified as for honors. | |||||
The students can take at most two courses from the list and minimum three from within the department for honour degree. | |||||
CS 207 Discrete Structures | |||||
CS 213 Data Structures and Algorithms | |||||
CS 317 Database and Information Systems | |||||
CS 347 Operating Systems | |||||
CS 348 Computer Networks | |||||
CS 416 Computer and Network Security | |||||
CS 419 Introduction to Machine Learning | |||||
CS 212 Electronics Design I | |||||
CS 218 Design and analysis of algorithms | |||||
CS 302 Implementation of Programming Languages | |||||
CS 303 Digital Signal Processing | |||||
CS 305 Computer Architecture | |||||
CS 317 Database and Information Systems | |||||
CS 336 Computer Aided Geometric Design | |||||
CS 344 Artificial Intelligence | |||||
CS 406 Cryptography and Network Security -1 | |||||
CS 408 Graph Theory | |||||
CS 414 Introduction to Wireless Networks | |||||
CS 435 Linear Optimization | |||||
CS 470 Modelling and Simulation | |||||
CS 472 Introduction to VLSI Design Automation | |||||
CS 478 Advanced Microprocessor | |||||
CS 601 Algorithms and Complexity | |||||
CS 604 Combinatorics | |||||
CS 621 Artificial Intelligence | |||||
CS 623 Introduction to Computing with Neural Nets | |||||
CS 627 Graphical Models and Structured Learning | |||||
CS 641 Computer Networks | |||||
CS 642 Communication Networking | |||||
CS 649 Network Security | |||||
CS 653 Mobile Computing | |||||
CS 660 Multimedia Systems | |||||
CS 663 Digital Image Processing | |||||
CS 664 Pattern Recognition | |||||
CS 683 Advanced Computer Architecture | |||||
CS 684 Embedded Systems | |||||
CS 709 Convex Optimisation | |||||
CS 716 Introduction to Communication Networks | |||||
CS 724 Network Security & Cryptography 2 | |||||
CS 725 Machine Learning | |||||
CS 726 Advanced machine learning | |||||
CS 729 Topics in Machine Learning | |||||
CS 763 Computer Vision | |||||
EN 640 Solar Photovoltaic Devices | |||||
EN 642 Power Generation & Systems Planning | |||||
EN 703 Advanced Concepts in Solar Cells | |||||
EP 205 Photonics | |||||
EP 208 Statistical Mechanics | |||||
EP 222 Classical Mechanics 1 | |||||
EP 226 Waves and Oscialltions and Thermodynamics | |||||
EP 252 Intro to Quantum Mechanics | |||||
EP 307 Quantum Mechanics 1 | |||||
EP 308 Introduction to Solid State Physics | |||||
EP 331 E.M. Theory and Relativity | |||||
EP 332 Thermal and Statistical Physics | |||||
EP 401 Photonics I | |||||
EP 409 Applied solid state physics | |||||
EP 410 Advanced photonics | |||||
EP 425 Introduction to nanoscience and nanotechnology | |||||
EP 426 Physics of Quantum devices | |||||
EP 431 Semiconductor Physics | |||||
EP 432 Physics of Nanostructures and Nanoscale devices | |||||
EP 454 Light Mata Introduction | |||||
IE 502 Probablistic Models | |||||
IE 610 Networks, Games and Algorithms | |||||
IE 611 Introduction to Stochastic Models | |||||
IE 616 Decision Analysis and Game Theory | |||||
IE 702 Neural Nets, Fuzzy Systems and Applications | |||||
IE 708 Markov Decision Processes | |||||
IE 712 Selected Applications of Stochastic Models | |||||
IE 718 Networks, Games and Algorithms | |||||
MA 403 Real Analysis 1 | |||||
MA 404 Real Analysis 2 | |||||
MA 408 Measure Theory | |||||
SI 402 – Statistical Inference | |||||
SI 417 Introduction to Probability Theory | |||||
SI 422 Regresssion Analysis | |||||
SI 514 Statistical Modeling | |||||
SI 527 Introduction to Derivative Pricing | |||||
PH 409 Introduction to Condensed Matter Physics | |||||
PH 429 Introduction to Condensed Matter Physics I | |||||
PH 430 Introduction to Condensed Matter Physics II | |||||
PH 504 Quantum Electronics | |||||
PH 534 Quantum Information & Computing | |||||
PH544 General Theory of Relativity |