Professional Activities

Editorial Board

  • Editorial Board Member, IEEE IoT Magazine

    2019- 2020

  • Associate Editor, Sadhana, Springer Verlag

    2012-15

  • Associate Editor, CSI Transactions

    2015-16

  • Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Communications Network and Distributed System

    2009-11

  • Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Network Management

    July 2008-December 2011

Technical Program Committee Member

  • Member, IEEE Future Networks, Connecting The Unconnected Challenge

    2021

  • General Co-Chair, IEEE 5G World Forum

    2020

  • General Co-Chair, Workshop on Open-RAN: Open Road to Next Generation Mobile Networks, IEEE WCNC

    2020

  • Finance Chair, The 27th International Conference on VLSI Design

    January 2014

  • Chair, ITU-T Focus Group on "Bridging the gap: From Innovations to Standards", Working Group 3, International Telecommunications Union (ITU-T)

    2012-13

  • Chair, National Conference on Communications

    2008

  • Track Chair, iConnect, Computer Society of India 45th Annual Convention

    November 2010

  • Technical Program Committee of ADCOMP

    1998 and 1999

  • Technical Program Committee of HiPC

    2002, 2003, 2004

  • Technical program Committee of CIT

    2002, 2003

  • Technical Program Committee of ICBN

    2003, 2004, 2006

  • Technical program Committee of IEEE WCNC

    2005, 2006, 2007, 2013

  • Technical Program Committee of IEEE GLOBECOM

    2008, 2009, 2010

  • Technical Program Committee of IEEE VTC

    2010

  • Technical Program Committee of IEEE ICC

    2010

  • Technical Program Committee of WISARD

    2009

  • Technical Program Committee of IEEE ANTS 2008 (Tutorial Chair)

    2009

Other Professional Activities

  • Visitor’s nominee, Faculty Selection Committee, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Delhi

    2021-24

  • Member, Selection Committee, VAJRA faculty scheme, SERB, Department of Science and Technology

    2021

  • Member, Grand Jury, CII 3R (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) Awards for Excellence in Waste Management

    September 2019, October 2020, October 2021

  • Chairman, Project Review & Steering Group (PRSG) for the project, “Multigigabit Wireless Systems at 60 GHz for 5G and beyond” by SAMEER, Chennai, GoI

    2020-23

  • Chairman, Project Review & Steering Group (PRSG) for the project "Cognitive Radio for Strategic Applications – Development of a prototype Wideband RF Frontend & Waveform for Spectrum Sensing based Interference Mitigation” by CDAC Trivandrum, DeitY, GoI

    2019-22

  • Member, Selection Committee, Vice Chancellor, Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj University, Nagpur

    2020

  • Member, Selection Committee, Director, CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organization, Chandigarh

    2020

  • Member, Selection Committee, President JNCASR, Bengaluru

    2019

  • Member, Selection Committee for Director, Rajiv Gandhi Petroleum Technology Institute

    2019

  • Member, Selection Committee for Director, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IITDM), Jabalpur

    2018

  • Chairman, Technical Committee, NetFlow Generator, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India (GoI)

    2017

  • Chair, Technology Working Group, NASSCOM's Cyber Security Task Force

    2015

  • Member, Academic Committee for Visvesvaraya PhD Scheme, Department of Electronics and Information Technology (DeitY)

    2014-16

  • Jury Member, NASSCOM Data Security Council of India (DSCI) Excellence Award (Security Product Segment)

    2015

  • Jury member, IESA Techno Vision award

    2015

  • Chairman, Project Review & Steering Group (PRSG) for the project `Study of Software Defined Networks for a New Networking Era' by C-DAC, Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Government of India (GoI)

    2015

  • Chairman, Project Review & Steering Group (PRSG) for the project "Technology development for Autonomic Energy Aware Management of Network & Cloud" by C-DAC, Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Government of India (GoI)

    2012-15

  • Contributing author, Technology Vision 2035 on ICT and Telecom, TIFAC

    2013-15

  • Jury member, Indian Semiconductor Association (ISA) Techno vision awards

    2013

  • Jury Member, Economic Times Telecom Awards

    2012

  • Member, Technology Appraisal Committee, TIFAC Innovation Program, DST

    2012

  • Member Oversight Committee, Millworkers’ Online Lottery (chaired by Retd. Uplokayukta), Maharashtra Government

    2012

  • Member, Oversight Committee (chaired by Retd. UpLokayukta), MHADA Online Lottery

    2012 (Suggested comprehensive changes in Online Lottery system and oversaw the complete operations of online Lottery)

  • Member, Oversight Committee (chaired by Retd High Court Judge), MHADA Online Lottery

    2011 (Successfully helped MHADA implement Online Lottery of flats)

  • Core member of the committee (chaired by Joint Secretary, DoT) set up by government to consider TRAI recommendations for measures to improve telecom infrastructure in rural India

    2009 (Drafted the entire report. Report submitted in September 2009)

  • Chairman, WG-4 Broadband Wireless Consortium of India

  • Member, Technical Advisory Committee, Center for Excellence in Wireless Technology, Chennai

    2008